International

Student workshop

We recognise that moving to a new country to study is a big decision. Our Student Support Services team can advise you on everything from getting a UK bank account or mobile phone, to finding accommodation.

We can organise a meet and greet service at the airport when you arrive in the UK. In addition, there are a range of clubs and societies which will help you make friends, settle in and feel at home.

To talk to a member of our International team, please contact us on: +44 1483 216604

Study Online

You can save on moving, visa, and accommodation costs by studying online from your home country. Studying online gives you the freedom to access your programme content and learning resources from any location worldwide, whenever suits you best.

Our content can be streamed on any device with an internet connection. As an online student, you will benefit from the same quality tuition and assessment methods as our on-campus students. Please note that your degree will not state ‘distance learning’. For more information, click here.  

Studying on campus - Entry Requirements
Degree including foundation year

Standard entry requirements:

  • 32 UCAS points from the equivalent of one A Level or 40 UCAS points from the equivalent of two A Levels.
  • 5 GCSEs at A-C including English, and Grade D or above in Maths or equivalent qualifications.
  • An English language level equivalent to IELTS 5.5 or above, with a minimum of 5.5 in each component.

Non-standard entry route A:

Where students have obtained the necessary UCAS points but do not possess 5 GCSEs at A-C, the provision of English and Maths equivalencies will be acceptable in addition to a completed CV document providing supplementary information.

Non-standard entry route B:

In order to consider students who come from a non-traditional background applicants with no formal qualifications will be invited in-centre to complete an in-house numeracy test in addition to an English and business acumen test, as well as a formal interview. They will also need to provide 2 years of appropriate work experience evidenced in a full CV and 1 reference.

For more information, please contact us admissions@debroc.ac.uk or 0800 107 6766. Also, you can explore our undergraduate section here.

We are now offering a pre-sessional English course to students who need to improve their English skills in order to meet the IELTS requirements for entry onto our undergraduate courses. Take a look at our undergraduate course pages for more information.

Undergraduate
  • An English language level equivalent to IELTS 6.0 or above with a minimum of 5.5 in each component. 
  • BBC at A Level and Grade C or above in GCSE Maths and English Language, or equivalent qualifications.
  • You will need to apply via UCAS. You can apply directly to De Broc as long as you’re not in the UCAS system. For more information about how to apply click here.

For more information, please contact us at: admissions@debroc.ac.uk or 0800 107 6766. Also, you can explore our undergraduate section here.

We are now offering a pre-sessional English course to students who need to improve their English skills in order to meet the IELTS requirements for entry onto our undergraduate courses. Take a look at our undergraduate course pages for more information.

Postgraduate
  • An English language level equivalent to IELTS 6.5 or above with a minimum of 5.5 in each component.
  • 2:2 or above from a UK Bachelor’s degree, or equivalent qualifications.
  • Applications will be made directly to the University.

For more information, please contact us at: admissions@debroc.ac.uk or 0800 107 6766. Also, feel free to explore our postgraduate section here. 

Studying on campus - Visa Information
Undergraduate students

The University of Law is licensed by the Home Office to sponsor international students for study in the UK. The first thing you need to do is to check if you need to be sponsored by the University or not.  Therefore, we suggest you to contact our Visa Office team on visaoffice@law.ac.uk to find out as soon as possible. 

If you need a visa to study in the UK, the University can sponsor your application and will need to issue you with a Certificate of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) before you can apply for your visa. Before we can confirm your sponsorhip, you have to meet the academic and the Home Office requirements, pay Instalment One of your Year 1 course fees and submit copies of your bank statements (if applicable).

The Year 1 instalments for undergraduate sponsored students are outlined below:

  • Instalment One = £7,125 (due 22 August 2016)
  • Instalment Two = £2,375 (due 1 April 2017)

As visa applications can take some time to process, we strongly recommend that you pay Instalment One at least 4 weeks before the course starts.

In order for us to issue you with a CAS, you will also need to provide evidence of your English language ability unless you’re a national from any of these countries:  Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, The Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Canada, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Ireland, Jamaica, New Zealand, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent and the Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, United States of America and United Kingdom. However, in some circumstances the University may still request evidence of your English language proficiency either before you start a programme or during the programme of study.

If you are from a non-majority English speaking country and don’t have an academic qualification equivalent to a UK degree taught in a ‘majority English speaking’ country, you’ll need to send us a copy of an approved English Language Test at (or above) the specific level outlined in the table below, in each of the four components of language learning.

IELTS (academic) Overall band score of 6 with no one component below 5.5
SE III (Trinity College London) Pass in all four components
Pearsons (academic) Score of 50 with no one component below 42
Cambridge English: First Certificate, Advanced and Proficiency (tests taken from January 2015) Overall 169 with no one component below 162
Cambridge English: First Certificate (test taken before January 2015) Pass at Grade A and Exceptional in all four components
Cambridge English: Advanced (test taken before January 2015) Pass at Grade B or C and Borderline in all four components
Cambridge English: Proficiency (test taken before January 2015) Pass at Grade C1 and Weak in all four components
iGCSE English as a First Language (Syllabus 0500 & 0522) and iGCSE English as a Second Language (Syllabus 0510 & 0511) Grade C in all four areas
Hong Kong Diploma of Secondary Education (HKDSE) English Language Examination Level 4

 

Pre-Sessional English Programme - Tier 4 Students

If you are a student who requires Tier 4 sponsorship to study at the University of Law, we will be able to issue you a joint CAS to apply for one Tier 4 visa to cover the pre-sessional programme and your undergraduate business degree.  We can only do this if you have been accepted on to the pre-sessional programme and your only outstanding offer condition for the degree course is that you successfully complete the pre-sessional.

Please be aware if that you do not successfully complete the pre-sessional programme, you will not be able to commence your studies on the degree course.  The University will notify the Home Office and your Tier 4 Student visa will be curtailed.

Please see the following webpage for further information on receiving a CAS and making a Tier 4 visa application:

http://www.law.ac.uk/international/visa-requirements/

Student Support Services

We recognise that moving to a new country to study is a big decision. Our Student Support Services team can advise you on everything from getting a UK bank account or mobile phone, to finding accommodation. We can also organise a meet and greet service at the airport when you arrive in the UK. In addition, there are a range of clubs and societies which will help you make friends, settle in and feel at home. To talk to a member of our International team, please contact us on +44 1483 216604.

Postgraduate students

The University of Law is licensed by the Home Office to sponsor international students for study in the UK. The first thing you need to do is to check if you need to be sponsored by the University or not.  Therefore, we suggest you to contact our Visa Office team on visaoffice@law.ac.uk to find out as soon as possible. 

If you need a visa to study in the UK, the University can sponsor your application and will need to issue you with a Certificate of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) before you can apply for your visa. Before we can confirm your sponsorship, you have to meet the academic and the Home Office requirements, pay Instalment One of your Year 1 course fees and submit copies of your bank statements (if applicable).

For postgraduate instalment schedules for sponsored students, see our terms and conditions.

As visa applications can take some time to process, we strongly recommend that you pay Instalment One at least 4 weeks before the course starts.

In order for us to issue you with a CAS, you will also need to provide evidence of your English language ability unless you’re a national from any of these countries:  Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, The Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Canada, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Ireland, Jamaica, New Zealand, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent and the Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, United States of America and United Kingdom. However, in some circumstances the University may still request evidence of your English language proficiency either before you start a programme or during the programme of study.

If you are from a non-majority English speaking country and don’t have an academic qualification equivalent to a UK degree taught in a ‘majority English speaking’ country, you’ll need to send us a copy of an approved English Language Test at (or above) the specific level outlined in the table below, in each of the four components of language learning.

IELTS (academic) Overall band score of 6.5 with no one component below 6.0
SE III (Trinity College London) Pass in all four components
Pearsons (academic) Score of 59 with no one component below 51
Cambridge English: First Certificate, Advanced and Proficiency (tests taken from January 2015) Overall 176 with no one component below 169
Cambridge English: First Certificate (test taken before January 2015) Pass at Grade A and Exceptional in all four components
Cambridge English: Advanced (test taken before January 2015) Pass at Grade B or C and Borderline in all four components
Cambridge English: Proficiency (test taken before January 2015) Pass at Grade C1 and Weak in all four components

We recognise that moving to a new country to study is a big decision. Our Student Support Services team can advise you on everything from getting a UK bank account or mobile phone, to finding accommodation. We can also organise a meet and greet service at the airport when you arrive in the UK. In addition, there are a range of clubs and societies which will help you make friends, settle in and feel at home. To talk to a member of our International team, please contact us on  +44 1483 216604.

GGSB courses

GGSB courses are not eligible for Tier 4 sponsorship under the Point Based System. Non EEA nationals with the existing visas should contact The International Visa Office team on +44 (0)1483 216588 or e-mail visaoffice@law.ac.uk to find out if they are eligible to join the course.

Studying on campus - Awards for International Students

De Broc School of Business have a number of financial Awards available for international students studying in London Bloomsbury in September 2017.

Awards are available for both undergraduate and postgraduate programmes for the first year of study only.  Register your interest to find out more, terms and conditions apply.

*Please note that the Awards are only available for on campus courses and does not apply to GEM programmes.